Home Patent Forecast® Sectors Log In   Sign Up   Free Trial   Support   Contact   Pricing  
How it works Patent Forecast® Sectors Pricing Insights
Menu
Enjoy your FREE PREVIEW which shows only 2020 data and 25 documents. For full access, try it free at any time.        

Quantum Computing

Read More News and Insights

Honeywell, IonQ, Quantum Circuits create the hardware, Microsoft the software. Sound familiar?

Quantum Computing Patent Forecast®

November 7, 2019

Microsoft has gone into partnership with Honeywell, IonQ and Quantum Circuits for quantum computing services. The latter companies will provide access to their quantum computing hardware through Microsoft's Azure cloud platform.  1QBit will provide software and services. Any business will be able to access these quantum computing platforms by writing applications that can run in the cloud.  Honeywell has three issued patents to date in 2019 for ion-trap technology, IonQ has four applications published this year, Microsoft has 16 issued patents related to quantum computing so far and 1QBit (aka 1QB Information Technologies) has two issued patents and three publications in 2019. Quantum Circuits does not appear to have any patent activity. 

 


Relevant Patent Documents

Patent US10423887  

Application US20190220770  

Patent US10366339  

Application US20190258757  

Patent US10346761  

Application US20190087237  

Patent US10229355  

Patent US10304650  

Patent US10242321  

Patent US10404287  

Patent US10302974  

Application US20190188238  

Patent US10417370  

Patent US10320360  

Application US20190214949  

Patent US10275423  

Patent US10204305  

Application US20190164076  

Patent US10346348  

Patent US10320394  

Application US20190019103  

Patent US10430162  

Patent US10374610  

Patent US10186409  

Patent US10333048  

Patent US10411713  

Patent US10469087  

Patent US10176433  

Article Source Link

finance.yahoo.com


Read more like this in News This Week!   or   Share this link with your connections!



301