Home Patent Forecast® Sectors Log In   Sign Up   Free Trial   Support   Contact   Pricing  
How it works Patent Forecast® Sectors Pricing Insights
Menu
Enjoy your FREE PREVIEW which shows only 2020 data and 25 documents. For full access, try it free at any time.        

Quantum Computing

Read More News and Insights

Google claims quantum supremacy; IBM says "not so fast"

Quantum Computing Patent Forecast®

October 24, 2019

Google says it's quantum processor, Sycamore, performed a truly random-number generation in 200 seconds and that same task would take about 10,000 years for a state-of-the-art supercomputer to execute. IBM has pushed back, saying Google hasn't achieved supremacy because "ideal simulation of the same task can be performed on a classical system in 2.5 days and with far greater fidelity." It sounds like the quantum supremacy war is heating up. On the patent front, IBM had five new patents and two publications in the past two weeks, whereas Google only had two publications. 


Relevant Patent Documents

Patent US10452990  

Patent US10446736  

Application US20190311284  

Application US20190319330  

Application US20190310316  

Patent US10074793  

Patent US10445651  

Patent US10452991  

Application US20190318259  

Article Source Link

IBM has pushed back, saying Google hasn't achieved supremacy because "ideal simulation of the same task can be performed on a classical system in 2.5 days and with far greater fidelity."


Read more like this in News This Week!   or   Share this link with your connections!



301