Patent Forecast® Catalog News For Companies For Investors For IP Attorneys Support About Us Menu

Read More News and Insights


May 30, 2019

Blickfeld and Koito Partner to Develop Headlight-Integrated LiDAR

Automobile Vision: LIDAR Patent Forecast®

German LiDAR technology provider Blickfeld announced its partnership with Koito Manufacturing for exploring technologies to develop a LiDAR sensor that can be fully integrated into a headlight.  Blickfeld’s compact, 3D solid-state LiDAR technology has at its core a proprietary silicon MEMS mirror specifically developed for LiDAR applications, which enables safe and in-depth information about the surrounding environment. The compact design allows direct integration into a vehicle’s lighting system without changing the design of the vehicle. Koito Manufacturing positioned itself for this partnership by filing patent applications directed to LiDAR headlamps starting in mid-2017. 


Relevant Patent Documents

Application 20190004149  

Application 20190004150  

Application 20180229645  

Application 20180231206  

Patent 10120074  

Application 20180372869  

Application 20190025432  

Article Source Link

www.ledinside.com


Read more like this in News This Week!   or   Share this link with your connections!