Home Patent Forecast® Sectors Log In   Sign Up   Support   Contact  
Why Patent Forecast® What's Included Patent Forecast® Sectors Free Trial Pricing News Feed Subscribe Menu
Enjoy your FREE PREVIEW which shows only 2018 data and 25 documents. For full access, subscribe at any time.         Subscribe

Automobile Vision: LIDAR

Read More News and Insights

Blickfeld and Koito Partner to Develop Headlight-Integrated LiDAR

Automobile Vision: LIDAR Patent Forecast®

May 30, 2019

German LiDAR technology provider Blickfeld announced its partnership with Koito Manufacturing for exploring technologies to develop a LiDAR sensor that can be fully integrated into a headlight.  Blickfeld’s compact, 3D solid-state LiDAR technology has at its core a proprietary silicon MEMS mirror specifically developed for LiDAR applications, which enables safe and in-depth information about the surrounding environment. The compact design allows direct integration into a vehicle’s lighting system without changing the design of the vehicle. Koito Manufacturing positioned itself for this partnership by filing patent applications directed to LiDAR headlamps starting in mid-2017. 


Relevant Patent Documents

Application 20190004149  

Application 20180229645  

Application 20180231206  

Patent 10120074  

Application 20190004150  

Application 20190025432  

Application 20180372869  

Article Source Link

www.ledinside.com


Read more like this in News This Week!   or   Share this link with your connections!